Privacy policy

Effective December 10, 2016

General respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining the privacy, accuracy and confidentiality of data we collect about you.  We will not authorize the disclosure, selling or renting of your contact information, including email addresses, for any purpose unless stated here. (a division of Beyond the Source Inc.) is a Canadian company and therefore is bound by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The act is intended to protect the personal information of Canadian citizens. This privacy policy describes the ways we collect personal information, what information is collected, how it is used and how it is disclosed.

By using you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy effective the date posted above.

For purposes of this privacy policy, the term “visitor” includes individuals who are not yet members as well as those who become members by registering to create a member account  – whether you browse the website, upload information to the website or download information from it. website, file transfer site and mail server is housed on a third-party hosting site in Canada that acts as our service provider.

What personal information do we collect and where?

The information we collect may include some of your personal information, such as your name, user ID, email address, IP address(es), residency information and other contact information you may optionally provide (collectively referred to as your profile), messages, posts and comments that may identify you individually.

Generally, we may collect information about you in the following manners:

  • you may provide your personal information to us upon registration, via log ins, chat, email, posts, messages, comments, subscription or contact forms or other written correspondence or information, telephone calls, meetings, other web-based forms, or other means of communications
  • we, through our hosting provider, use automated technical means to collect information about our website visitors (e.g., cookies, IP addresses, visit statistics, countries of origin)

Web visit

When you visit our website personal information may be collected from you via log ins, chat, comments, web forms, posts, polls, emails, discussions and the other means we describe in this privacy policy. The information you provide is stored by and may eventually be archived. This information may be tied to information that we collect about your web visits.

When you are a visitor to our website, our service provider and/or our software may log your IP address (unique network address), the time and duration of your visit, and the pages on our website you view.  If you arrive at our website by clicking a link on an external source, such as link in a search engine result or a hyperlink on another website, our service provider and/or our software may capture information that tracks your visit from that source, to the extent it is able to do so. Our service provider and/or our software may also capture information about your computer system, such as your browser type and operating system. You should assume has access to any or all of this information.

A cookie will likely be placed on your device during your web visit. A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that we use to help us identify the number of unique visitors to our website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits. Cookies cannot be executed as code nor be used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our website. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is found in your browser’s “security settings” section. Permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website as well as other websites and interactive services.

Hyperlinks to external or third-party websites

We, or our members, may provide links to external or third-party websites for your convenience and reference. The privacy practices of those sites may differ from practices and are not controlled by nor are they covered by this privacy policy. We do not make any representations about third-party websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before submitting your personal data.

Children’s online privacy protection

Our services are not designed for nor directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we will not intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

How we use your personal information

We may, as applicable, now, or in future, use your information to administer your service requests, process orders, deliver services, process payments, communicate with you about our services, provide access to secure areas of the website, recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you, to personalize your visit to our website, and to enable us to review, develop and continually improve the services and offers we provide online by analyzing visitor trends.

We also use this information to help avoid or identify fraud or abuses of our website and to enable third parties, such as our service provider, to carry out administrative, technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Contact information

We use visitor information (e.g., email addresses) to send information about to members when deemed necessary or useful by staff of You may, if you so desire, use your email address to subscribe to posts and to our newsletter.

You may choose to share personal information with others on

If you choose, you may share your personal information (beyond your username visible to visitors and/or members on the site when you access it or post to it) with other visitors/members of the site. If you do so via our website, your personal information may be visible to other visitors/members and will be visible to staff of

Information you choose to ask to post (i.e., member page content), comments on posts and entries you make in forums may be visible to visitors and will be visible to members and staff of This includes any opinions you may express. This information will be linked to your user ID (but not other identifiable information unless you so choose) which may be visible to visitors and will be visible to members and staff of

Financial information and payment card details

If applicable, now, or in future, we may ask visitors to enter credit card or other payment account information to process orders for services or goods placed with Financial information provided via our website is transferred over a secure connection through our service provider and the software we use. We collect this information on a transaction-by-transaction basis and will not authorize the release of the information to anyone not directly involved in processing the transaction.

Credit card numbers or other payment information, if used, are collected solely for processing payments and are not used for any other purposes.

Communication about the site and account maintenance

We use information you provide to us via log ins, chat, comments, posts, discussions, email, web forms and other means to communicate with you about services you may be interested in receiving (for free or for fee). If you elect to register or receive a service online using a web form, we will use the information to establish or update your account.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information we gather is intended for use only and we will not authorize the release of this information to anyone outside except to third party service providers working for who perform functions on our behalf.  In such circumstances sharing of personal information will only be authorized to the extent reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions and they will not be authorized to use it for any other function, unless you have consented to such disclosure.

Should you breach our terms of use as published on our website, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. In particular, we may release the information we collect to third parties when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights and safety of others, or to assist with industry efforts to control fraud, spam or other undesirable conduct.

By virtue of the fact we use a service provider to host our site and use the services of other third parties such as software providers, we may or do release the personal information we collect to these parties as part of the necessary conduct of business.  We make our best effort to work with third parties that have stated that they operate with a reasonably compatible level of privacy protections as described in this privacy policy, and that third parties agree to use personal information we collect for the purpose of providing services to us.

Security of your personal information is committed to appropriate security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession. We use the world’s reportedly most popular content management system available that employs a team of security experts to harden the software.  Whenever notified of a security update our service provider is committed to adopting it. Our service provider uses various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. Our service provider stores information you provide to us on a computer system located in a controlled facility with limited access. Visitor personal information is encrypted during transmission and files and databases are accessible only by employees, contractors, agents and service providers as necessary to perform or provide expected services.

Personal data integrity

We strive to ensure the personal information we collect is requested solely for the purposes for which it is to be used. makes its best effort to ensure that data is reliable, accurate, complete and current.

Your right to access your personal information

If you believe that any personal information we have about you is incorrect, or is, has been, or might be used inappropriately, please contact us (see below), and we will attempt to correct or delete the information, or restrict its use, as appropriate and reasonable.

Compliance verification utilizes a self-assessment approach to ensure its compliance with its privacy policy. periodically undertakes to satisfy itself that our privacy policy is current, accurate, prominently displayed, properly implemented and in conformity with applicable laws and regulations.

Inquiries or complaints

If you have a question or complaint about this privacy policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us using our contact form. We will investigate the matter and will try to resolve any reasonable privacy concerns that you may have.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our site is evolving and our privacy policy may also evolve from time to time. You should check our website regularly to see recent changes.  We will not intentionally make material changes to our policies and practices that render them less protective of your personal information without your consent.

Typically material changes will be posted to the site by way of update to this written privacy policy should they occur (as indicated by a revised date and version number).  Your continued use of the It’s My Portfolio dot-ca website will be deemed as your consent to the change(s).